PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

When you access and use Tolleytire.com (the “Website”), Tolley Tire Auto Centre LTD. 1203 2nd Avenue South, Lethbridge AB, T1J 0E4 #2839 (“we”) may, as data controller, collect, use and process, to the extent permitted by law, personal data concerning you. This Privacy Policy informs you of the data we collect about you when you access and/or use the Website, how we use and disclose your data, how you can control the use and disclosure of your data and how we protect your data.

 

  1. Collection Of Personal Data

When you access and use the Website, we may collect, use and process, to the extent permitted by law, your personal data provided by you (such as, user identification, name, title, contact detail, payment related information) or generated as a result of your access and use of the Website (such as, your IP address, your connection data, etc.).

In order to access and use certain information, features or services, you may be required to provide personal data concerning you. As the case may be, specific information will be provided to you prior to collecting such personal data. 

  1. Purposes

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes :

 

  • Customer service. We use your data for customer service purposes, including providing services to you; for technical support, or other similar purposes; and to establish and maintain user accounts;
  • Marketing. To the extent permitted by law or with your consent, we use your data for marketing and promotional purposes, including through email or equivalent electronic means. For example, we may use your data, such as an email address, to send news and newsletters, special offers and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about services or information we think may interest you;  [NOTE TO RETAILERS: This wording will not provide a CASL-compliant express consent. Such consent cannot be bundled into a privacy policy and must be obtained separately]
  1. Communication Of Your Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to the following recipients or categories of recipients :

  • Those in charge of the marketing service, the sales department, the departments responsible for processing customer relationship and prospecting, administrative services, logistic and computer services as well as their superiors;
  • Our subcontractors and service providers;
  1. Data Retention Period

Your personal data may be retained for 200 days or such other period of time as authorized or required by law. 

  1. Your Rights And How To Exercise Them

In accordance with applicable law, you have the right to object at any time, for a legitimate purpose, to the collection of your personal data, a right to access the collected data, a right to have the processed data rectified, completed, blocked or deleted, and a right to give instructions regarding the storage, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death. To exercise your rights, please contact Tolley Tire, enclosing a document evidencing your identity, and expressly indicating the right you want to exercise.

However, please note that if you do object to the processing of your personal data, you may not be able to access and use certain information, features or services of the Website.

  1. Cookies
  1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that may be downloaded on your device when you access and use our Website. They allow the Website to recognize your device and store information about your preferences or past actions. We use cookies to record the preferences of our users, to enable us to optimize the design of our Website. They ease navigation, and increase the user-friendliness of our Website. Cookies also help us to identify the most popular sections of our Website.  Cookies can be used to determine whether there has been any contact between us and your device in the past. Only the cookie on your device is identified. Personal details can be saved in cookies, provided that you have consented thereto, for example, in order to facilitate secure online access so that you do not need to enter your user ID and password again.

  1. For what purposes do we use cookies?

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Nom du Cookie

Usage

Durée de validité

hasClosedCookiesPolicy

Stores when the cookie window has been closed

24h

ngStorage-basket

Cart information

Duration of the browser session

 

  1. Consent

If you continue visiting and/or otherwise using our Website, we understand that you accept the use of cookies. You can revoke this consent at any time (see below). You can also manage and control the cookies we use on our Website through the use of cookies tools.

  1. How can you disable or delete cookies?

If you choose not to accept cookies, you can still access and use our Website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your device by setting your browser to not accept cookies.

You can delete cookies already on your device at any time. However, if you choose not to accept cookies that are strictly necessary for the provision of our services provided by our Website, it may result in a reduced availability of such services.

  1. Modification Of the Privacy Policy

We can update this Privacy Policy at any time in order to reflect the changes in our practices and services. We will inform you of any substantial modification in how we process your data by placing a notice on the Website Tolleytire.com

Last updated on April 9, 2018